Groundwater dating and groundwater flow system of Mt.Fuji
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19300304
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geography
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
TASE Norio  University of Tsukuba, 大学院・生命環境科学研究科, 教授 (40133011)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUJIMURA Maki  筑波大学, 大学院・生命環境科学研究科, 准教授 (10273301)
SASA Kimikazu  筑波大学, 大学院・数理物質科学研究科, 講師 (20312796)
YABUSAKI Shiho  立正大学, 地球環境科学部, 助教 (60447232)
TOSAKI Yuki  筑波大学, 大学院・生命環境科学研究科, 助教 (80533215)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords水文 / 滞留時間 / 年代測定 / 湧水 / 地下水流動系 / 富士山 / 塩素36 / フロンガス / CFC / トリチウム-ヘリウム法
Research Abstract
To clarify groundwater flow systems, residence time or age of waters besides echarge and discharge processes, flow pass etc. are required. This study aimed to establish chlorine 36 and CFC methods by comparing with tritium and tritium/helium method and revealing their applicabilities accuracies and conditions. With other tracers, the groundwater flow system of Mt.Fuji has been analyzed.