Detailed reconstructions of long-term variations in water cycle over all Japan using tree-ring oxygen and hydrogen isotopic ratios
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19310002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionNagoya University (2008-2009)
Hokkaido University (2007)
Principal Investigator
NAKATSUKA Takeshi  Nagoya University, 大学院・環境学研究科, 教授 (60242880)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MITSUTANI Takumi  奈良文化財研究所, 埋蔵文化財センター, 年代学研究室長 (90099961)
KAWAMURA Kimitaka  北海道大学, 低温科学研究所, 教授 (70201449)
YASUE Koh  信州大学, 農学部, 准教授 (00324236)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MITSUTANI Takumi  奈良文化財研究所, 埋蔵文化財センター, 年代学研究室長 (90099961)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords樹木年輪 / セルロース / 酸素同位体比 / 水素同位体比 / 水循環 / 古気候 / 日本列島 / 炭素同位体比 / 後期完新世 / 日本 / 気候変動 / 東アジアモンスーン / ENSO / 梅雨
Research Abstract
Based on the knowledge that oxygen and hydrogen isotope ratios in tree-ring cellulose can record past changes in precipitation and relative humidity in yearly and seasonal time resolutions, variations in water cycles at many areas from Hokkaido to Southwest islands in Japan were reconstructed during last several hundreds or a few thousands years and analyzed for their climatological, historical and ecological implications, such as long-term changes in Baiu-ENSO relationship, impact of flood and drought cycles on Japanese history and long-term response of vegetation to global warming.