Environmental changes in permafrost area on Mt.Fuji
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19310008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
MASUZAWA Takehiro  Shizuoka University, 理学部, 教授 (40111801)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HUJII Yoshiyuki  , 国立極地研究所 (20125214)
NAKANO Takashi  , 山梨県環境科学研究所 (90342964)
KOZAKI Akiko  静岡大学, 理学部, 准教授 (40397360)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HUJII Yoshiyuki  , 国立極地研究所 (20125214)
NAKANO Takashi  , 山梨県環境科学研究所 (90342964)
KOZAKI Akiko  静岡大学, 理学部, 准教授 (40397360)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords環境変動 / 生態学 / 永久凍土 / 高山植物 / 富士山 / 気象学 / 植物生態学 / 森林限界 / オンタデ / フジハタザオ / コタヌキラン / イワノガリヤス / コケ類 / 地球温暖化
Research Abstract
The availability of permafrost was investigated from 2007 to 2010. The permafrost were found mostly on the Kengamine, kaminari-iwa, and Hakusandake in summer season. The lower limit of existence of permafrost was about 3,500m to 3,600m at the southern slop. Three species of vascular plants, were distributed on near crater of summit. These plants have invaded in recent years.