Development of a model simulating atmosphere-land surface biogeochemical interactions and application to global warming impact assessment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19310017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Environmental Studies
Principal Investigator
ITO Akihiko (ITOH Akihiko)  National Institute for Environmental Studies, 地球環境研究センター, 主任研究員 (70344273)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ADACHI Minako  独立行政法人国立環境研究所, 地球環境研究センター, NIESポスドクフェロー (40450275)
INATOMI Motoko  独立行政法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球環境変動領域, 特任研究員 (90419896)
加藤 知道  独立行政法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球環境フロンティア研究センター, 研究員 (60392958)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords環境モデル / 大気陸域相互作用 / IGBP-iLEAPS / 地球温暖化 / 陸域生態系 / 大気化学 / 地球環境変動 / 温室効果ガス
Research Abstract
A terrestrial ecosystem model, VISIT (Vegetation Integrative SImulator for Trace gases), was developed to retrieve atmosphere-ecosystem biogeochemical interactions through trace-gas exchange, and applied to global change studies. Model analyses were conducted concerning spatial patterns and temporal variability of greenhouse gas fluxes produced in land ecosystems. An integrated model of atmosphere-ecosystem exchange of trace gases including biogenic volatile organic compounds, methane emission and oxidation, biomass burning emission, was developed and used to integrative assessment of terrestrial carbon budget. Model validation was conducted at several sites, at which flux observation was conducted.