Study on DNA repair mechanism and mutagenesis using novel cell lines
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19310035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation/Chemicals
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
TAUCHI Hiroshi  Ibaraki University, 理学部, 教授 (70216597)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords放射線 / 突然変異 / DNA損傷修復 / 修復 / 放射線影響 / DNA損傷
Research Abstract
In this study, we focused on the regulation of DNA damage repair pathways and induction of somatic mutation by radiation. We found that NBS1 regulates a novel apoptosis induction following DNA damage by disrupting the Ku70-Bax complex, which is required for activation of the mitochondrial apoptotic pathway. In addition, by using a hyper-sensitive mutation detection system, we successfully observed the reverse dose-rate effect for carbon beam at higher LET but not that at lower LET. Taken together with our previous publications on mutation induction by high LET radiation, the observation indicates that the changes in cell cycle dependence of mutation induction dependent on radiation LET should be a main cause of the reversed dose rate effect for somatic mutation. Finally, we established novel assay systems that can be applied for study on DNA repair and somatic mutation induction.