Development of Emission Control Technology of Global Warming Gas Based on Simultaneous Usage of Exhausting and Renewable Resources for Developing Countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19310045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
SAKAMOTO Kazuhiko  Saitama University, 理工学研究科, 教授 (20111411)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 王 青躍  埼玉大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 准教授 (30344956)
三輪 誠  埼玉県環境科学国際センター, 専門研究員 (30375589)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OU Seiyo  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (30344956)
MIWA Makoto  埼玉県環境科学国際センター, 主任研究員 (30375589)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords環境技術 / 大気汚染防止・浄化 / 廃棄物再資源化 / 二酸化炭素排出削減 / 環境調和型農林水産 / 土壌改良 / 富栄養 / 水生植物 / 室内汚染 / 民生 / バイオディーゼル
Research Abstract
The coal-biomass briquettes (or bio-briquettes, BBs) were produced from low-grade pulverized coal, aquatic plants (waste biomass as an energy crop), and a sulfur fixation agent (slaked lime) under high pressure without any binder. The abatement of sulfur dioxide and carbon dioxide emissions was achieved by simultaneous usage of exhausting and renewable resources as raw materials of BBs. Furthermore, BBs' combustion ash could be used effectively as an acid-soil amendment to improve crop productivity.