Developing reliable methods for the design of the immobilization of heavy metals in soil : for the application to heterogeneous systems.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19310047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
KAWANISHI Takuya  Kanazawa University, 自然システム学系, 准教授 (80234087)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Tsutomu  北海道大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (10313636)
SAITO Masahiko  神戸大学, 都市安全研究センター, 助教 (40283915)
FUKUSHI Keisuke  金沢大学, 環日本海域環境研究センター, 助教 (90444207)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords土壌汚染対策 / 不溶化 / 吸着 / 不均質性 / 土壌水流 / 環境技術 / 環境材料 / 土壌圏現象 / 重金属汚染
Research Abstract
We summarized the effects of pH, coexisting substances, etc. on the adsorption of arsenic on the adsorbent, schwertmannite, with surface complex model. We found that in the heterogeneous water distribution, diffusive efflux of pollutants obeys power law with the exponent ranging from minus 1.0 to minus 0.5, whereas in regular systems the exponent is fixed to minus 0.5. In addition, we validated the effectiveness of barrier system for immobilization with laboratory experiments. We successfully constructed several sub-models for the design of immobilization in heterogeneous polluted sites.