Development of a High Performance Alloy-Recycling Process with Scrap Materials Including Impurities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19310061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
OSAWA Yoshiaki  National Institute for Materials Science, 新構造材料センター, 主席研究員 (90354141)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAMORI Susumu  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, 新構造材料センター, 主任研究員 (20354136)
MINAGAWA Kazumi  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, 新構造材料センター, 主幹研究員 (00354134)
向井 敏司  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, 新構造材料センター, グループリーダー (40254429)
劉 新宝  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, 新構造材料センター, NIMSポスドク研究員 (60354213)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsリサイクル / アルミニウム合金 / 不純物 / 超音波振動 / 凝固組織制御 / 結晶粒微細化 / 連続鋳造 / 鉄
Research Abstract
We have manufactured a small prototype casting machine for continuous casting experiments with scrap aluminum which includes impurities. We have experimented using this machine to collect basic data for establishing an ultrasonic vibration continuous casting process with Al-Si alloys, which are representative casting alloys. The techniques for controlling the solidification structures of continuous casting ingots are incomplete, and thus we further have investigated the melting temperature, cooling rate, and the shape of the molds. Moreover, by additional application of ultrasound vibration to melts flowing down on an inclined cooling horn as they pass through the liquidus line where the primary crystals appear, we have succeeded in the creation of materials with ultrafine-grained structures.
It is difficult to powder aluminum alloy scraps which include a large amount of impurities such as iron, because there are problems concerning the viscosity of the melts and the degree of superheat. However, by changing the design of the nozzle which supplies the melts into an atomized gas jet, we have succeeded in the creation of powders with a mean diameter of 50μm.