Modeling and Simulation Methods for Integrated Risk Management
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19310095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
FUJII Mariko  The University of Tokyo, 先端科学技術研究センター, 教授 (90323550)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 杉原 正顯  東京大学, 情報理工学系研究科, 教授 (80154483)
室田 一雄  東京大学, 情報理工学系研究科, 教授 (50134466)
高岡 慎  東京大学, 大学院・公共政策学連携研究部, 寄附講座教員 (60376663)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUGIHARA Masaaki  東京大学, 情報理工学系研究科, 教授 (80154483)
MUROTA Kazuo  東京大学, 情報理工学系研究科, 教授 (50134466)
TAKAOKA Makoto  琉球大学, 法文学部, 講師 (60376663)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsファイナンス / リスク管理 / 最適化 / シミュレーション
Research Abstract
We obtained the following major results through this project ; most of them have been published in academic journals, and some of them, in book chapters. First, we empirically investigated the relationship between the term structure of interest rates and macroeconomic variables. Second, the default risk of Japanese SMEs has been estimated, using the large-scale financial data. Third, we used a simulation technique to analyze default correlation embedded in securitization and its dependency on systematic risk. Fourth, we developed numerical solvers and function approximation methods for numerical simulation techniques.