Field experiments of MOVE for the construction of robot system for volcano observation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19310114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Natural disaster science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TANIGUCHI Hiromitsu  Tohoku University, 東北アジア研究センター, 名誉教授 (70125251)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GOTO Akio  東北大学, 東北アジア研究センター, 助教 (80312685)
UEKI Sadato  東北大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (40004501)
NAGATANI Keisi  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (80314649)
KANEKO Katsuya  京都大学, 大学院・環境学研究科, 助教 (40335229)
西村 太志  東北大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (40222187)
市原 美恵  東京大学, 地震研究所, 助教 (00376625)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NISHIMURA Takeshi  東北大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (40222187)
OSHIMA Hiromitsu  北海道大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (10213703)
ICHIHARA Mie  東京大学, 地震研究所, 助教 (00376625)
SAIKI Kazuto  大阪大学, 理学系研究院, 准教授 (50292363)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords火山 / 噴火 / ロボット / システム / 野外実験 / 火山探査 / 火山噴火 / 野外走行実験 / 観測実験 / 防災 / MOVE / 機動基地局 / 近傍観測
Research Abstract
We are aiming at the development of the robotic system that can observe the volcano by wireless control in a near future. For that purpose, we developed MOVE (Mobile Observatory for Volcanic Explosions) based on Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas "Volcanic Explosion" that had ended in 2002 fiscal year. This MOVE is improved in the present study for the achievement of the robotic system. In addition, we tried to clarify various problems for development and the solutions based on the field experiment of MOVE.
The vegetation and geographical barriers became the troubles when MOVE was used on an actual volcano, and the problem occurred in the wireless control. To avoid this, the base station vehicle was produced in the present study. The wireless machine and the extensible antenna, etc. were installed in the base station car.
Next, we selected the volcanoes they were able to be applied actually. The selection was judged based on the possibility of volcanic eruption and th … More e absence of trouble in wireless control. The trouble to the wireless was judged by the examination using the geographical software (KASHMIR) and the site investigation. As a result, two volcanoes (the Aso volcano and the Oshima volcano) were selected for the field experiment.
Running and observation experiments in the field were performed twice (March and October, 2009) at these two volcanoes. In these experiments, the wireless control became possible by moving the base station at the points where the wireless control was impossible in the experiment before. As a result, the transport of MOVE from a point parting at about 2km to the summit crater succeeded by the wireless control at the Aso volcano and the Miharayama volcano.
Moreover, at the Miharayama experiment, we exchanged the information with the robot researcher in a different field like the engineering system etc. and obtained useful information for the robotic system construction in the future. However, to use the robotic system for the progress in science and disaster prevention, it was clarified that a lot of problems were left such as an increase in the capital, the number of researchers and the construction of operation organization. Less