Project/Area Number |
19310121
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Natural disaster science
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
FUKUOKA Hiroshi Kyoto University, 防災研究所, 准教授 (40252522)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
落合 博貴 独立行政法人森林総合研究所, 治山研究室, 室長 (20353633)
佐々 恭二 (特)アイシーエル, 研究部, 研究者 (30086061)
王 功輝 京都大学, 防災研究所, 助教 (50372553)
古村 孝志 東京大学, 地震研究所, 准教授 (80241404)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
OCHIAI Hirotaka 独立行政法人・森林総合研究所, 領域長 (20353633)
SASSA Kyoji 特定非営利活動法人アイシーエル, 理事長 (30086061)
WANG Gonghui 京都大学, 防災研究所, 助教 (50372553)
FURUMURA Takashi 東京大学, 地震研究所, 教授 (80241404)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 地すべり / すべり面液状化 / 強震動予測 / 流動化ポテンシャル / ハザードマップ / 三次クリープ / 不飽和土 / 強振動予測 / 地中レーダー / 飽和度 |
Research Abstract |
This study aims to promote new methodology of risk evaluation of landslides induced by combined effects of earthquake and rainfall, based on geotechnical testing which can reproduce any sliding surface condition as well as recent advanced strong ground motion assessment prediction in the slopes. We conducted field investigation in various landslide sites in Japan and other countries including the 2008 Iwate-Miyagi Nairiku Earthquake. Sampled soils were subjected to testing for examining the effects of ground water and other slope conditions on the Sliding-Surface Liquefaction (SSL) potential. SSL is the key mechanism of landslide rapid and long run-out movements. The achievements includes those new findings including that, significant extremely high mobility could be expected even in unsaturated ground material under strong ground motion causing certain shear displacement. Those shall contribute to new methodologies of practical hazard mapping of landslides affected by combined effects of earthquake events and rainfall/ground water conditions.