Developmental and Evolutionary Analysis of Ancient Fish (Polypterus)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19310125
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 基礎ゲノム科学
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Basic Biology
Principal Investigator
NARUSE Kiyoshi  National Institute for Basic Biology, 形質転換生物研究施設, 准教授 (50208089)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKABE Masataka  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10300716)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsゲノム進化・再編 / 古代魚 / ゲノム進化 / 条鰭類 / 肉鰭類 / ゲノム重複 / ポリプテルスセネガルス / 肺発生カスケード / エンハンサー
Research Abstract
Establishment of cultured cell line : We have been established the primary cell culture from fin, kidney and embryos of Polypterus senegalus. Initial phase of cell culture, cells were growing well. After several passages, most of cells were rabidly dying by apoptosis. This phenomenon was observed in fins, kidney and embryo. Although we have changed several culture conditions such as medium and collagen coated dish, all efforts were not successful.
Construction of fosmid library and evolutionary genetic analysis : We have constructed the Polypterus genomic library with fosmid vector system. Independent colony members of this library reached over 500,000. After PCR screening of three genes (Gcm2、Elovl5、Fbox93), single positive clone with the Elovl5 gene was identified. This result suggests the genome coverage of this fosmid library was not high enough for isolation of arbitral genes in Polypterus genome.