Studies on regulatory mechanism for cell migration based on chemical genetics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19310146
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Living organism molecular science
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
IMOTO Masaya  Keio University, 理工学部, 教授 (60213253)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TASHIRO Etsu  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 講師 (00365446)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords遺伝子 / 癌 / シグナル伝達 / 5-リポキシゲナーゼ / ロイコトリエンC_4 / CysLT1 / 遊走 / ラメリポディア / Rac1 / UTKO-1 / 細胞遊走 / ビオチン標識 / Rac / フィロポディア / ピエリシジン
Research Abstract
UTKO1 was synthesized as a derivative of moverastin by Prof. Watanabe (Univ. Tokyo). We explored the mode of action of UTKO1 by using a chemical genetic approach. We found that UTKO1 inhibited EGF-induced cell migration by inhibiting Rac1 activation. To identify the molecular target of UTKO1, biotinylated UTKO1 was synthesized by Prof. Watanabe, and was used as the probe to obtain a target protein of UTKO1. As a result, 14-3-3ζ was identified as the functional target protein of UTKO1, because siRNA-mediated silencing of 14-3-3ζ expression suppressed both EGF-induced cell migration and Rac1 activation. These results suggest that 14-3-3ζ would act upstream of Rac1 activation in the process of EGF-induced cell migration, and UTKO1 inhibited cell migration possibly due to the abrogation of 14-3-3ζ function.