A Research on Coherence and Interference in Clause Structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19320071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field English linguistics
Research InstitutionKonan University
Principal Investigator
NAKASHIMA Nobuo  Konan University, 文学部, 教授 (20155708)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARIMURA Kaneaki  甲南大学, 文学部・英語英米文学科, 教授 (70068146)
FUKUSHIMA Akitoshi  甲南大学, 文学部・英語英米文学科, 教授 (20199201)
NAKATANI Kentaro  甲南大学, 文学部・英語英米文学科, 教授 (80388751)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords英語 / 言語学 / 音声学 / 文理解 / 語用論 / 非制限関係節 / 話題化変形 / 推論行為 / エコー的働き / 疑似休止 / きしみ声 / リアルタイム処理 / 分断効果 / CP / IP / 融合説 / 遂行文 / 陳述 / 伝達節の音響特性 / 境界部分の休止 / 否定対極表現 / 複雑述語 / 従属節の統語的特徴 / 主語・助動詞倒置 / 挿入句の音声的特徴 / 線形順序における局所性 / 日英語の結果構文 / 従属節の意味的特徴 / イギリス英語
Research Abstract
A sentence in general is made of structurally coherent relationships between its constituents ; however, in many cases, some other constituents interfere with such a coherent relationship. We have investigated how a coherence is recovered from an interference, from four theoretical perspectives : [1] syntax, [2] semantico-pragmatics, [3] phonetics and [4] psycholinguistics. Our investigation revealed that interfering phrases in a coherent relationship function like quotations and that interpretation of such a structure involves processes of pausing the on-going structural analysis and reconstructing it when the interference is resolved.