Developing an e-learning system for international medical and dental students to study medical communication.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19320074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionMeikai University (2008-2010)
Tokyo Medical and Dental University (2007)
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Sayoko  Meikai University, 外国語学部, 教授 (90220334)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KINOSHITA Atsuhiro  東京医科歯科大学, 図書館情報メディア機構, 教授 (10242207)
OKAWA Atsushi  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 准教授 (30251507)
OKTA YOKO  東京医科歯科大学, 国際交流センター, 准教授 (10361726)
NAKAMURA Chikako  東京医科歯科大学, 教養部, 准教授 (90014175)
JUNGHEIM Nicholas  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 教授 (30164528)
IZUTANI Matazo  東京医科歯科大学, 国際交流センター, 准教授 (40329678)
TAKAHASHI Makoto  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 講師 (10361718)
SUNAGA Masayo  東京医科歯科大学, 図書館情報メディア機構, 助教 (90581611)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords医療コミュニケーション / 医療面接 / シミュレーション教材 / eラーニング / 留学生 / 医師と患者 / 問題解決型自己学習システム / CALL / 医学 / 歯学 / 学習システム / JSL / 問題解決型自己学習 / 医学・歯学 / 自主学習教材 / コミュニケーション / 医歯学系留学生 / OSCE / 専門日本語教育 / マルチメディア教材
Research Abstract
1. A questionnaire was administered to 240 persons in order to collect and analyze basic data regarding medical communication education for clinical situations. Subsequently, we analyzed the data consisting of multiple-choice and open-ended questions related to doctor-patient communication.
2. Another survey was conducted of foreign medical students who would be using the e-learning materials in order to understand their needs for such study aids, and we were able to get a grasp of how well that they would be able to work independently in conjunction with a computer using the e-learning materials developed in this project.
3. An investigation and content analysis was carried out on existing communication education materials as part of the basic study to create new ones. We invited Prof. Dennis Novak, a specialist in medical communication from Drexel University's medical school (in the U.S.A.), and held a public lecture.
4. Scripts for interactions in clinical situations were created for i … More ndependent study materials, and these were used to develop video materials using a digital camera. The titles and scenarios were "Patient Confirmation"-- a dentist/doctor confirms a patient's identity, "An Intravenous Drip Mistake"--an interaction between an inexperienced doctor and a patient during the application of an intravenous drip, "A Patient with Cold Hands and Feet"--dealing with a foreign patient with cold hands and feet who is nervous due to previous examinations, "An Elderly Patient with Back Pain in the Emergency Room"--A young doctor's interaction using young people's language with an elderly patient and an accompanying family member in an emergency room.
5. The e-learning materials were subsequently used by foreign and Japanese medical students who later evaluated the contents by computer. The materials generally were highly evaluated by the students.
6. The results and analysis of the administration of these materials were presented at the 3rd International Wireless Ready Symposium and Leiden University's (The Netherlands) Japanese Linguistics Day, and other conferences. The need for sympathetic communication between doctors and patients is growing. Educational materials that deal with a variety of problematic communication situations such as these are essential, and the use of these independent study materials by foreign medical students as well as Japanese students is very meaningful for the field of medical communication as a whole.
7. All the results of the research described in the above including Dr. Novack's lecture and e-learning materials with videos were published on a website. Less