Project/Area Number |
19320118
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
History of Europe and America
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKENAKA Toru Osaka University, 文学研究科, 教授 (90163427)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAWAMOTO Masahiro 高知大学, 教育研究部人文社会科学系, 准教授 (20314338)
NAGAI Nobuhito 徳島大学, 大学院・ソシオ・アーツ・アンド・サイエンス研究部, 准教授 (10322190)
NAKANO Kotaro 大阪大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (00264789)
YAMGUCHI Teruomi 九州大学, 人文科学研究院, 准教授 (20314974)
ITO Junji 京都大学, 人文科学研究所, 准教授 (80381705)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 近代化 / 世俗化 / 宗教再活性化 / 宗教活性化 / 近代 / 宗教復興 / 工業化 |
Research Abstract |
Contrary to the conventional understanding, which assumes that religion was on the decline in the wake of secularization in the modern times, this research project made clear : 1. that religion continued to prevail by adopting to the changing social circumstances of the modernization and 2. that the profile of the religious revitalization depended on factors like a) the given religious situation in the society in question (e.g. the character of the mainstream religion) and b) the target social groups (e.g. elite, peasantry, migrants etc.).