A research on "Kyodo(homeland)" as geographical and Social thought
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19320132
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
OSHIRO Naoki  Kobe University, 大学院・人文学研究科, 准教授 (00274407)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKENAKA Hitoshi  神戸市外国語大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (90273565)
SEKIDO Akiko  群馬大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (50206629)
SHIMAZU Toshiyuki  和歌山大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (60216075)
ONJO Akio  九州大学, 大学院・人文科学府, 教授 (00243866)
NAKASHIMA Koji  金沢大学, 人間科学系, 准教授 (90217703)
ARAYAMA Masahiko  関西学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (70263184)
MIYATA Shinji  東京大学, 人文社会系研究科, 准教授 (70229863)
MAEKAWA Osamu  神戸大学, 大学院・人文学研究科, 准教授 (20300254)
FUKUDA Tamami  大阪府立大学, 人間社会学部, 准教授 (80285311)
KATO Masahiro  立命館大学, 文学部, 准教授 (30330484)
MORI Masato  三重大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (10372541)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) CHATANI Naoto  神戸大学, 大学院・人文学研究科, 准教授 (00379330)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords郷土 / 地理思想 / 社会思想 / 地理的想像力 / 地理表象 / 郷土教育 / 展示 / 郷士 / 郷土教育運動 / 地方改良運動 / 博物館 / データベース
Research Abstract
This research project aimed to examine a representational and material process of an idea of "Kyodo(Heimat, homeland)" in the modern Japan. Our particular research interests revolved around three modalities, (1) how the idea was accepted, (2) how the idea became postulated as a stable entity in nations' geographical imagination, and (3) how various practices for the representation of the "Kyodo" took place and were developed. In so doing, we focused on a relationship between an educational system, molded up by the Ministry of Education, that invented teaching programs and materials to teach pupils geography of their own 'homeland', and other various movements such as developments of folklore and folk craft studies, discussions over a museum display of the localness, and promotion of domestic tourism. We also unveiled how the idea of "Kyodo" contributed to an anchoring of coherent local communities. The research leads us to understand various aspects of the development of the representation of "Kyodo".