Law and Politics in China's Private Sector
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19330003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental law
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Ken  Hokkaido University, 大学院・法学研究科, 教授 (80226505)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAMIZAWA Osamu  東京大学, 東洋文化研究所, 教授 (70212016)
UDAGAWA Yukinori  名古屋大学, 法政国際教育協力研究センター, 准教授 (80298835)
CUI Guangri  尚美学園大学, 総合政策学部, 教授 (60360880)
ISHII Tomoaki  明治大学, 商学部, 准教授 (90350264)
SAKAGUCHI Kazushige  北海道大学, 大学院・法学研究科, 助教 (10507156)
崔 光日  尚美学園大学, 総合政策学部, 教授 (50383352)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords民間組織 / 民間セクター / NPO / NGO / 社会団体 / 市民社会 / 結社の自由 / 民主化 / 労働組合 / 環境問題 / 弁護士 / 基金会 / 団体法 / 法人制度
Research Abstract
Up to 2009, the number of formally registered social organizations has reached 431,069 (including 237,847 social groups, 190,479 private non-enterprise units, and 1843 foundations). However, there are far more unregistered organizations with precarious legal status that are active in the dark. The background of this issue is that during establishment, the permit procedures carried out by the competent authorities and the registrations made by the civil affairs departments have formed a dual administrative system, by which the hurdle of registration has been raised. About the freedom of association, the actual situation is that the principle that 'everything which is not allowed isforbidden' has been applied, and 'prohibition of association' which is contrary to the provisions of the constitution has become a principle. Currently, the debate about the legislation of social organizations is being carried on. However, how to invigorate social organizations, while maintaining a tight political control in order to prevent them from causing dissent, is a self-contradictory question that cannot be easily answered by a concrete system. In a bad legal environment, and under the rule of the Communist Party, social organizations have achieved the function of adjustment of interests which have become more and more pluralistic in Market Economy, the function of social self-adjustment, the function of service delivery which is difficult for the administration, the function of (some sort of) "political participation', as well as the function of public welfare, and thus have some kind of effects on tension relief in China, which lacks political democracy.