Development of the Cost Benefit Analysis Method of the Planning Regulation for Industrial Development and Regional Grows
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19330057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionNational Graduate Institute for Policy Studies
Principal Investigator
SHIMOMURA Ikuo  National Graduate Institute for Policy Studies, 政策研究科, 教授 (00206244)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUI Hideo  政策研究大学院大学, 政策研究科, 教授 (60251633)
KUME Yoshiaki  政策研究大学院大学, 政策研究科, 教授 (60316643)
TSURUTA Daisuke  政策研究大学院大学, 政策研究科, 助教授 (40422589)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords自治体政策 / 費用便益分析 / 都市景観 / ヘドニック法
Research Abstract
This study has shown that it is irrelevant, by analyzing the trial record about the dispute on landscape and applying the Coase theorem, to accept the right of landscape on civil law. Subsequently, we have solved how the landscape formation makes influence on surrounding land asset value by estimating the multiple regression equation which predicts a land value by the form, the use, the floor area, and the design of circumference buildings.
Furthermore, measuring the benefit and the cost of positive and negative externality which buildings brings by money term, about the group regulation by the Building Standard Law, we have shown that it is possible to change from "specifications regulation" controlled by a substitute index, and to "performance regulation" controlled by the volume of influence, and that it is efficient.