Developing new methods for valuation of Japanese firms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19330072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public finance/Monetary economics
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
HOR Keiichi (HORI Keiichi)  Ritsumeikan University, 経済学部, 教授 (50273561)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKAHORI Jirou  立命館大学, 理工学部, 教授 (50309100)
OGAWA Shigeyoshi  立命館大学, 理工学部, 教授 (80101137)
JIE Qin  立命館大学, 経済学部, 教授 (40329751)
HIBARA Nobuhiko  立命館大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (10434698)
YAMADA Toshio  立命館大学, 理工学部, 教授 (10037749)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsファイナンス / 企業価値 / 確率微分方程式 / 確率過程 / コーポレート・ガバナンス
Research Abstract
We developed new methods for valuation of firms in the light of institutional characteristics of Japanese financial markets. From a theoretical view, it is shown that an adequate risk management or corporate governance brought about by systemic reforms can improve firm value. Some empirical studies we conducted implies that Japanese firms and banks selected financial strategies that improve their firm value during the 2000s, taking into account the lessons learned from what they experienced in the 1990s.