Research of Job-Specialty for White-collars and Public Qualifications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19330085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
MIYASHITA Kiyoshi  Tokyo Metropolitan University, 社会科学研究科, 教授 (50239399)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANNO Isao  神奈川大学, 社会科学研究科, 教授 (70221405)
NAKAYAMA Takeshi  千葉商科大学, 商経学部, 教授 (50248829)
YAMAMOTO Hiroshi  青山学院大学, 経営学部, 教授 (30240120)
USUGAMI Jiro  大分大学, 経済学部, 教授 (00289985)
SUGIURA Masakazu  早稲田大学, 商学学術院, 教授 (50409760)
SAKURAGI Akihiro  宮城大学, 事業構想学部, 教授 (10331604)
HOSOMI Shoichiro  首都大学東京, 社会学研究科, 教授 (80287953)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsホワイトカラー / 公的資格 / 専門性 / OJT / ビジネス・キャリア検定 / NVQ / CIPD / SHRM / 人事資格 / 日米英比較 / MBA / ビジネス学位 / 企業調査 / ビジネス系修士学位 / 個人インタビュー / 人事担当職 / 日米英三か国調査 / 人事職務資格 / 非正規ホワイトカラー / 職業教育 / 米国人事資格
Research Abstract
By the research project, Job Specialties and Public Qualifications for White-Collar Workers, we could find new findings about qualifications development, and evaluation based on comparisons of Japan-USA-UK. Most important ability for white-collars would be power/ability to apply knowledge to job. In Japan, qualifications of white-collars are not existed practically and there will be difficult to expect to prepare them in the future. In UK/USA, practical work experience and OJT are highly regarded as the way to develop job-executive power/ability. Working place should be the best place to develop HR.