Management of Healthcare Organization in the Changing Environments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19330089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionNihon Fukushi University
Principal Investigator
SEKIGUCHI Kazuo  Nihon Fukushi University, 福祉経営学部, 教授 (20206626)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GOTO Yorihisa  日本福祉大学, 福祉経営学部, 教授 (90215509)
YOSHIDA Naomi  日本福祉大学, 福祉経営学部, 准教授 (00317760)
NAMAE Akira  日本福祉大学, 福祉経営学部, 教授 (70298561)
ARAYA Tsukasa  日本福祉大学, 福祉経営学部, 教授 (60249141)
TAKAHASHI Koichi  日本福祉大学, 福祉経営学部, 教授 (70288497)
OGURA Kiichiro  日本福祉大学, 福祉経営学部, 教授 (10329758)
LEE Shin  日本福祉大学, 福祉経営学部, 准教授 (10351082)
TSUCHIYA Akira  日本福祉大学, 社会福祉実習教育センター, 講師 (10460594)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords経営学 / 会計学 / 社会福祉 / 社会学 / 社会福祉学
Research Abstract
The purpose of the research is to establish the socio-management theory for the long-term care services providers for the elderly. The focuses of project are followings (1) adaptation to the changing environments such as social welfare policy, long-term care insurance reforms, and retrenchment finance policy, etc, (2) management of high-quality care and services based on the providing organization and system, (3) human resource management for caregivers in order to decrease high turnover, (4) analysis of financial statement of organizations providing long-term care.