Life course and social network from a historical perspective : An empirical analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19330109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionReitaku University
Principal Investigator
KUROSU Satomi  Reitaku University, 外国語学部, 教授 (20225296)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 津谷 典子  慶應義塾大学, 経済学部, 教授 (50217379)
岡田 あおい  帝京大学, 文学部, 教授 (50246005)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TSUYA Noriko  慶應義塾大学, 経済学部, 教授 (50217379)
OKADA Aoi  慶應義塾大学, 文学部, 教授 (50246005)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords歴史人口学 / ライフコース / イベントヒストリー分析 / 世帯 / ネットワーク分析 / 結婚 / 死亡 / 飢饉 / 出生 / 社会的ネットワーク
Research Abstract
This study examined the dynamics of life-course and social network among commoners in eighteenth and nineteenth century Japan using population registers. First, event history analysis revealed patterns and factors related to mortality, nuptiality (marriage, divorce and remarriage), and fertility in both urban and rural context. Second, the result of social network analysis uncovered the importance of kinship, together with social and geographical homogamy in marriage formation.