Formation processes of individual and team competency among organizational members under recent outcome oriented human resources management.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19330143
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
FURUKAWA Hisataka  Kyushu University, 大学院・人間環境学研究院, 教授 (30190143)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAGUCHI Hiroyuki  九州大学, 大学院・人間環境学研究院, 准教授 (50243449)
YANAGISAWA Saori  中村学園大学, 流通科学部, 准教授 (00341397)
IKEDA Hiroshi  聖トマス大学, 人間文化共生学部, 助教 (80454700)
田中 堅一郎  日本大学, 総合社会情報研究科, 准教授 (80212033)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords成果主義 / 目標管理 / 能力 / 学習 / 経験の振り返り / コンピテンシー / チーム / 個人能力 / チーム力 / 経験による学習 / 振り返り習慣 / 業績直結能力 / 能力学習
Research Abstract
In recent Japanese organizations, especially after late 90's, the way of personnel management changed to so called 'seikasyugi' (pay for performance system) from seniority system. The real nature of 'seikasyugi' is not to emphasize only the results of performance and personnel treatment, but to engage in every kind of activities with intention and consciousness. The institution of Management by Objectives (MBO) is a system for the practice of conscious activities. This study has been concerned with the psychological mechanism in the formation processes of individual and team ability and revealed that the conscious activity engagement and the reflection of activities and experiences promote individual and team ability which are the sources of organizational performance and growth.