Recent development of special functions from the viewpoint of representation theory and integrals of complex variables
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19340004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MIMACHI Katsuhisa  Tokyo Institute of Technology, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (40211594)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 黒川 信重  東京工業大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (70114866)
吉田 正章  九州大学, 大学院・数理学研究院, 教授 (30030787)
高田 敏恵  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (40253398)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YOSHIDA Masaaki  九州大学, 大学院・数理学研究院, 教授 (30030787)
KUROKAWA Nobushige  東京工業大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (70114866)
TAKATA Toshie  九州大学, 大学院・数理学研究院, 准教授 (40253398)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsねじれホモロジー / 積分表示 / 接続問題 / 超幾何函数 / 交叉数 / モノドロミー / ジョーンズ多項式 / ヘッケ代数 / モノドロミー表現 / ガウス超幾何函数 / アッペルのF_1函数 / ローリッツェンのF_D函数 / 積分表示解 / アクセサリパラメタ / 確定特異点型微分方程式 / 既約性 / 一般超幾何函数 / 微分方程式 / ねじれサイクル / セルバーグ型積分 / フックス型微分方程式 / 量子不変量 / qラカー多項式 / 多重三角函数
Research Abstract
We solve a connection problem associated with an integral of Selberg type, which appears in conformal field theory as a conformal block. The coefficients are expressed by the q-Racah polynomials, which consist of a family of orthogonal polynomials. On the other hand, we find a general framework that the connection problem is reduced to determining the intersection numbers of the associated twisted cycles. Indeed, we use this framework to solve the problem in the case of the generalized hypergeometric function. Moreover, we give a definition of the Jones polynomials in terms of intersection numbers of twisted cycles and derive explicit expressions of the Jones polynomials for some knots.