Research of multiplier ideals and tight closures from viewpoint of commutative algebra and computational algebra
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19340005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Ken-ichi  Nagoya University, 大学院・多元数理科学研究科, 准教授 (80240802)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASHIMOTO Mitsuyasu  名古屋大学, 大学院・多元数理科学研究科, 准教授 (10208465)
IYAMA Osamu  名古屋大学, 大学院・多元数理科学研究科, 教授 (70347532)
FUJINO Osamu  名古屋大学, 大学院・多元数理科学研究科, 准教授 (60324711)
寺井 直樹  佐賀大学, 文化教育学部, 准教授 (90259862)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TERAI Naoki  佐賀大学, 文化教育学部, 准教授 (90259862)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords乗数イデアル / 密着閉包 / F正則性 / 正則局所環 / コーエン・マコーレー性 / スタンレー・リースナー環 / グラフ / 算術的階数 / テストイデアル / エッジイデアル / 完全交叉 / マコーレー性 / スタンレー・リースナーイデアル / Hilbert-Kunz重複度 / グラフイデアル / Stanley-Reisner環 / 形式的冪 / Buchsbaum環 / 判定イデアル / 特異点 / 局所化 / 完備化
Research Abstract
The leader of this research introduced the notion of a generalized tight closure and succeeded to redefine multiplier ideals in terms of commutative ring theory. Precisely speaking, the multiplier ideal is given as the limit of generalized test ideals. In this research, we found several differences between the behavior of test ideals and that of multiplier ideals. Moreover, we extended the theory of test ideals in order to study several invariants in the theory of commutative algebra.