Noether's Problem for Cremona Groups over algebraic number fields and its application to Number theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19340011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Kiichiro  Waseda University, 理工学術院, 教授 (90143370)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOMATSU Keiichi  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (80092550)
MURAKAMI Jun  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (90157751)
MIYAKE Katsuya  早稲田大学, 理工学部, 客員教授(非常勤扱い) (20023632)
木田 雅成  電気通信大學, 電気通信学部助教授, 准教授 (20272057)
角皆 宏  上智大学, 理工学部, 助教授 (20267412)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KIDA Masanari  電気通信大学, 教授 (20272057)
TSUNOGAI Hiroshi  上智大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (20267412)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsガロア理論 / ガロアの逆問題 / ネーター問題 / クレモナ変換群 / 有理関数体 / 生成多項式 / 代数曲線 / ヤコビ多様体 / ガロア群 / 不変式
Research Abstract
We studied the Noether's Problem, which asks the rationality of the fixed field of the rational function field of several variables over a given field, with respect to a given finite subgroup G of the Cremona group. We solved this problem affirmatively in the case where G is one of the transitive permutation groups of degree six, and obtained the explicit description of the fixed field as expected. The results are now being collected and prepared in some papers, although it will take some time before the completion. During the period of the research, we had in each year a workshop entitled as "Galois theory and related topics", and discussed the various related problems.. They were held in the university of Yamagata (2007), Tokushima (2008), and Kanazawa (2009). We also had a conference on number theory each year at Waseda university and communicated with many experts of this subject, including those from foreign countries.