Research on the differential sysytems and geometric structures associated with simple graded Lie algebras
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19340012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Keizo  Hokkaido University, 大学院・理学研究院, 教授 (00113639)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IZUMIYA Shuichi  北海道大学, 大学院・理学研究院, 教授 (80127422)
ONO Kaoru  北海道大学, 大学院・理学研究院, 教授 (20204232)
ISHIKAWA Goo  北海道大学, 大学院・理学研究院, 教授 (50176161)
MATSUMOTO Keiji  北海道大学, 大学院・理学研究院, 教授 (30229546)
HURUHATA Hitoshi  北海道大学, 大学院・理学研究院, 准教授 (80282036)
YATSUI Tomoaki  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (00261371)
NAKAI Isao  お茶の水女子大学, 理学部, 教授 (90207704)
OZAWA Tetasuya  名城大学, 理工学部, 教授 (20169288)
SASAKI Takeshi  神戸大学, 理学部, 教授 (00022682)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords微分式系 / 階別単純リー環 / 接触幾何学 / 包合系 / 接触変換 / 高次ジェット空間 / 有限型微分方程式系
Research Abstract
We determined the class of differential equations of finite type, which admits extraordinarily rich infinitesimal symmetries, among the classes of differential equations of finite type obtained from the Se-ashi's principle. Moreover we write up explicitly the model equations of this class of finite type equations. Furthermore we investigated the fundamental Reduction procedure in the fields of Contact Geometry of second Order and formulated two fundamental Reduction Theorems.