Global Theory of Singularities of Differentiable Maps and its Applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19340018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
SAEKI Osamu  Kyushu University, 大学院・数理学研究院, 教授 (30201510)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKUMA Kazuhiro  近畿大学, 理工学部, 教授 (80270362)
OHMOTO Toru  北海道大学, 大学院・理学研究院, 准教授 (20264400)
IWASE Norio  九州大学, 大学院・数理学研究院, 教授 (60213287)
KOBAYASHI Mahito  秋田大学, 大学院・工学資源学研究科, 准教授 (10261645)
YAMAMOTO Minoru  愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 講師 (40435475)
ANDO Yoshifumi  山口大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (80001840)
TAKAYAMA Haruko  九州大学, 大学院・数理学研究院, 助教 (90274430)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKASE Masamichi  信州大学, 理学部, 准教授 (30447718)
YAMAMOTO Takahiro  九州産業大学, 工学部, 講師 (60435972)
TAKATA Toshie  九州大学, 大学院・数理学研究院, 准教授 (40253398)
OKUMA Tomohiro  山形大学, 地域教育文化学部, 准教授 (00300533)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords微分トポロジー / 大域的特異点論 / 可微分構造 / 同境 / 特異ファイバー / ホモトピー原理 / 多様体対 / 可視化 / 可微分多様体 / 可微分写像 / 特異点 / 同境類 / レーブグラフ / 接触 / 多様体 / 曲面絡み目 / 位相不変量 / 特性類 / スペシャル・ジェネリック写像 / 4次元有向同境群 / モース写像 / 安定摂動 / 2次障害類 / 高さ関数 / 同境理論 / 障害類 / 特異Lefschetz構造 / 複素射影平面 / 符号数 / K-同値 / カスプ / 折り目付きレフシェッツ束
Research Abstract
We studied singularities of differentiable maps between manifolds from a global point of view and obtained various new results about such singularities and differential topological properties of manifolds. For example, it is known that many 4-dimensional topological manifolds admit infinitely many differentiable structures, and we have proved that among them there is only one such structure that allows the existence of a differentiable map with the simplest singularities. We also discovered some examples of global results that can be used to study local singularities. In this manner, we have clarified the deep relationship between the singularities (or singular fibers) of maps and the cobordism classes of manifolds and maps, obtaining a lot of explicit and concrete results.