Asymptotic expansion, statistical inference and their applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19340021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Nakahiro  東京大学, 大学院・数理科学研究科, 教授 (90210707)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords解析学 / 確率論 / 統計数学 / 応用数学 / 経済統計学 / 漸近展開 / 非エルゴード統計 / 混合正規分布 / リードラグ / 疑似尤度解析 / マリアバン解析 / デリバティブ / 適合型推定量 / ボラティリティ / 2次変動 / 条件つき分布 / 非同期共分散 / リード・ラグ / マルチンゲール / 確率微分方程式 / 確率場 / ベイズ推定 / 安定的収束 / 変化点問題 / 疑似尤度 / Malliavin解析
Research Abstract
A quasi likelihood analysis(QLA) was constructed for stochastic differential equations with jumps. Adaptive methods for continuous diffusion type processes were proposed. This gives a basis for implementation. The change point problem was studied for a stochastic regression model, and the limit theorem was presented through a mixture type Gaussian functional. Proof of the asymptotic mixed normality of the nonsynchronous covariance estimator(Hayashi-Yoshida estimator) was published. A lead-lag problem was framed and we proved a convergence rate of our lead-lag estimator for a semimartingale model with lag. A theory of asymptotic expansion for a martingale with mixed normal limit was initiated and applied to the realized volatility.