Research on the Charge Simulation Method and the Numerical Conformal Mapping
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19340024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
AMANO Kaname  Ehime University, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (80113512)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKANO Dai  愛媛大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 准教授 (90294785)
TUCHIYA Takuya  愛媛大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (00163832)
OGATA Hidenori  電気通信大学, 電気通信学部, 准教授 (50242037)
SUGIHARA Masaaki  東京大学, 情報理工学(系)研究科, 教授 (80154483)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ENDO Keiichi  愛媛大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教 (10467847)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords数値数学 / 複素解析 / 代用電荷法 / 基本解 / 数値等角写像 / 基本解法 / ポテンシャル問題
Research Abstract
Using the charge simulation method, we proposed the method of numerical conformal mappings of unbounded multiply connected domains onto the following canonical slit domains: (a) the parallel and the colinear slit domains, (b) the linear slit domain and (c) the circular and radial slit domain; and showed the effectiveness of our method. We studied the property of the charge simulation method, and proposed a fundamental solution method for periodic Stokes flow problems. These are important in scientific and engineering applications. Basic studies on numerical methods for singular integral equations and ill-conditioned linear equations are progressed, which are closely related to the subject of this study.