Mathematical studies for bifurcation structures and transient dynamics of model equations in the superconductivity and BEC
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19340026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionRyukoku University
Principal Investigator
MORITA Yoshihisa  Ryukoku University, 理工学部, 教授 (10192783)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) JIMBO Shuichi  北海道大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (80201565)
OGAWA Toshiyuki  大阪大学, 大学院・基礎工学研究科, 准教授 (80211811)
MACHIDA Masahiko  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, システム計算科学センター, 研究主幹 (60360434)
MIZUMACHI Tetsu  九州大学, 大学院・数理学研究院, 准教授 (60315827)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
KeywordsGinzburg-Landau方程式 / 渦糸解 / 遷移ダイナミクス / 解の安定性 / 分岐解析 / 超伝導モデル / Gross-Pitaevskii方程式 / パターンダイナミクス / Gross-Pitaevskii方程 / ジョセフソン効果
Research Abstract
We investigate mathematical properties and structures of solutions to the model equations describing the superconductivity and Bose-Einstein condensation, which are typical macroscopic quantum phenomena. We obtained mathematical results on the bifurcation structure and the characteristic dynamics for the model equations such as the Ginzburg-Landau equations and other related equations.