Study of harmonic analysis and applications to multidimensional signal processing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19340029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ARAI Hotoshi  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・数理科学研究科, 教授 (10175953)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANJIN Yuichi  金沢大学, 理工研究域機械工学系, 教授 (50091674)
HORA Akihito  名古屋大学, 大学院・多元数理科学研究科, 教授 (10212200)
TACHIZAWA Kazuya  北海道大学, 大学院・数学研究院, 准教授 (80227090)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords調和解析学 / フレームレット / ウェーブレット / 錯視 / 脳 / 信号処理 / フラクタル / 多次元信号処理 / フレーム / マルチレート信号処理 / 調和解析 / 単純細胞 / V1野 / ウェーブレット・フレーム / 視覚情報処理 / 画像処理
Research Abstract
The main theme of this research project is harmonic analysis and its applications to multidimensional signal processing. I constructed new framelets (with S.Arai). Applying them, we succeeded in the discovery of illusory components in Arai's fractal spiral illusion, and in the removal of illusory components from the illusion (Arai and Arai (1), in press). This result was reported by Kakenhi News (2009, vol.1). Moreover, I obtained some results related to frame operators and multidimensional polyphase matrices.