Time global structure of solutions of nonlinear conservation law with viscosity and relaxation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19340037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Global analysis
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMURA Akitaka  Osaka University, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 教授 (60115938)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) CHAWANYA Takeshi  大阪大学, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 准教授 (80294148)
小田中 紳二  大阪大学, サイバーメディアセンター, 教授 (20324858)
西原 健二  早稲田大学, 政治経済学部, 教授 (60141876)
西畑 伸也  東京工業大学, 大学院・情報理工学研究科, 准教授 (80279299)
柳沢 卓  奈良女子大学, 人間文化研究科, 准教授 (30192389)
柘植 直樹  広島工業大学, 情報学部, 講師 (30449897)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ODANAKA Shinji  大阪大学, サイバーメディアセンター, 教授 (20324858)
NISHIHARA Kenji  早稲田大学, 政治経済学部, 教授 (60141876)
NISHIBATA Shinya  東京工業大学, 大学院・情報理工学研究科, 教授 (80279299)
YANAGISAWA Taku  奈良女子大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 教授 (30192389)
KOMATSU Gen  大阪大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (60108446)
TSUGE Naoki  岐阜大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (30449897)
IOHARA Takao  大阪大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教 (00294140)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords保存則 / 時間大域解 / 長時間挙動 / ナヴィエ・ストークス方程式 / 半導体方程式 / 接触不連続 / 希薄波 / 漸近挙動 / 半導体の程式 / 定常解 / 大自由度力学系 / 解の存在と一意性 / 粘性保存則系 / 粘性衝撃波 / 大自由度カオス / ドリフト拡散モデル / フォッカー・プランク・ボルツマン方程式 / 漸近安定 / 接触不連続解 / 半導体 / 量子流体力学モデル / 粘性保存則 / 消散型波動方程式 / 漸近安定性 / 量子ドリフト-拡散方程式 / オイラー方程式
Research Abstract
Several new weighted energy methods were successfully proposed to have a priori estimates of solutions. With the aid of these methods, has been much progressed the analysis on the large time behaviors of the solutions of scalar viscous conservation law with non-convex flux, system of equations of viscous ideal gas, dissipative wave equations, etc. Also for model equations of semiconductor, the analysis on existence, uniqueness and asymptotic stability of stationary solutions, hierarchy structures with respect to several physical parameters, and methods of numerical computation has been much progressed.