Toward a unified understanding of general hypergeometric functions and general Schlesinger system by twistor theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19340041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Global analysis
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Hironobu  Kumamoto University, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 教授 (40161575)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HARAOKA Yoshishige  熊本大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 教授 (30208665)
TANABE Susumu  熊本大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 教授 (90432997)
MISAWA Masashi  熊本大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 教授 (40242672)
FURUSHIMA Mikio  熊本大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 教授 (00165482)
OKAMOTO Kazuo  大学評価・学位授与機構, 国際連携センター, 理事 (40011720)
IWASAKI Katsunori  北海道大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (00176538)
SHIMOMURA Shun  慶応大学, 理工学部, 教授 (00154328)
KAWAMUKO Hiroyuki  三重大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (00303719)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords関数方程式の大域理論 / Yang-Mills / Schlesinger系 / 可積分系 / 超幾何関数 / Twistor理論 / Riemann-Hilbert問題 / 一般Schlesinger系 / Ward対応 / 一般化された反自己双対方程式 / モノドロミー保存変形 / de Rham cohomology群 / 一般超幾何関数 / 一般超幾何 / Radon変換 / de Rham理論 / 特殊関数 / 国際研究者交流 / イギリス:フランス / middle convolution / monodromy 保存変形 / Painleve equation / twistor理論
Research Abstract
We studied the theory of general hypergeometric functions(HGF) which generalize important special functions, like as Gauss hypergeometric functions, governed by linear differential equations to functions of several variables. We also studied nonlinear differential equations called general Schlesinger systems(GSS), which describe families of linear systems preserving monodromy data, from the point of view of twistor theory. For HGF, we determined the cohomology groups which are defined using the integrand of the integral representation of HGF. For GSS, we constructed its solutions expressed using HGF.