Supernovae and Solar Cycles Embedded in an Antarctic Ice Core
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19340050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
MOTIZUKI Yuko  The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research, 櫻井RI物理研究室, 仁科センター研究員 (90332246)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Kazuya  独立行政法人理化学研究所, RI応用チーム, 專任研究員 (70221356)
NAKAI Yoichi  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 櫻井RI物理研究室, 専任研究員 (30260194)
五十嵐 誠  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 牧島宇宙放射線研究室, 協力研究員 (50435624)
牧島 一夫  東京大学, 大学院・理学系研究科, 教授 (20126163)
本山 秀明  国立極地研究所, 研究教育系, 教授 (20210099)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MAKISHIMA Kazuo  東京大学, 大学院・理学系研究科, 教授 (20126163)
IGARASHI Makoto  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 牧島宇宙放射線研究室, 協力研究員 (50435624)
MOTOYAMA Hideaki  国立極地研究所, 研究教育系, 教授 (20210099)
SUZUKI Keisuke  信州大学, 理学部, 教授 (60145662)
Research Collaborator BAMBA Aya  独立行政法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 高エネルギー天文学研究系, 特別研究員 (70392082)
IMAMURA Takashi  国立環境研究所, 大気圏研究領域, 領域長 (60184826)
AKIYOSHI Hideharu  国立環境研究所, 大気圏研究領域, 主任研究員 (80211697)
HORI Akira  北見工業大学, 社会環境工学科, 准教授 (60280856)
KUMAGAI Shiomi  日本大学, 理工学部, 教授 (20271520)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
KeywordsX線天文学 / 太陽物理学 / 超新星爆発 / 極地 / 氷床コア / 宇宙物理学 / 太陽活動周期
Research Abstract
We have performed ion analyses of a shallow ice core drilled in 2001 at the Dome Fuji station, Antarctica. Anions and cations in samples that well exceed over the last 2000 years were analyzed with the temporal resolution of less than 1 year. Using this result, we proposed a new core dating (the depth-age relationship) for 1-1900 AD that is much more precise compared with those reported so far for Dome Fuji ice cores. Applied this new chronology, galactic supernova signals appear to be embedded in the nitrate concentration.