Study of radiation mechanisms of extremely-high energy cosmic rays with IceCube neutrino observatory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19340053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Shigeru  Chiba University, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (00272518)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MASE Keiichi  千葉大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教 (80400810)
河合 秀行  千葉大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (60214590)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAWAI Hideyuki  千葉大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (60214590)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords宇宙線 / ニュートリノ / 南極 / 素粒子 / 天文学 / 宇宙 / 物理学
Research Abstract
IceCube is a cubic-kilometer scale high energy cosmic neutrino telescope currently under construction as well as in operation at the geographic South Pole. We search for extremely-high energy (EHE) neutrinos with energies around EeV obtained with the partially constructed IceCube in 2006-7. The robust signal search algorithm has been established and the relevant systematic uncertainties in the neutrino selection criteria has been reduced and well-understood. The obtained upper limit of the neutrino flux is the strongest in EeV range.