Materials science study of the Earth's core based on the high-pressure and high-temperature experiments under core condition using polycrystalline diamond
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19340122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YAGI Takehiko  The University of Tokyo, 物性研究所, 教授 (20126189)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKADA Taku  東京大学, 物性研究所, 助教 (90343938)
SUEDA Yuichiro  東京大学, 物性研究所, 研究機関研究員 (20422446)
IRIFUNE Tetsuo  愛媛大学, 地球深部ダイナミクス研究センター, 教授 (80193704)
Research Collaborator 後藤 弘匡  , 技術専門職員
丹羽 健  , 博士課程学生
佐野 亜沙美  , 学振特別研究員
浜根 大輔  , 学振特別研究員
藤田 尚行  , 修士課程学生
片桐 聖智  , 修士課程学生
佐藤 友子  , ISSPリサーチフェロー
飯塚 理子  , 博士課程学生
中村 ひとみ  , 修士課程学生
石橋 高  , 嘱託研究員
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords高圧 / ダイヤモンドアンビル / 多結晶ダイヤ / コア / キセノン / 超高圧 / 実験技術 / レーザー加熱 / 下部マントル / ダイセモンドアンビル
Research Abstract
Experimental techniques to make X-ray diffraction study under the condition of the Earth's core was developed using diamond anvil by employing both nanocrystalline diamond and single crystal diamond as anvil materials. Reaction of iron and xenon was studied up to 155GPa and 3000K using this technique. No reaction between these two materials was observed up to the highest pressure, which suggest that the origin of the "missing xenon" should be found somewhere outside of the core.