Searches for clay minerals with asymmetric structures and their identification
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19340159
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Science of ore deposit
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGISHI Akihiko  Ochanomizu University, 理学部, 訪問教授 (70001865)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOGURE Toshihiro  東京大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (50282728)
INOUE Atsuyuki  千葉大学, 理学部, 教授 (30150270)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords不斉構造 / 粘土鉱物 / シス型スメクタイト / カオリナイト / イモグライト / 粘土LB膜 / 振動円二色性 / 立体選択的吸着 / 鋳型反応 / キラルゲル / 天然・人工結晶 / キラリティ
Research Abstract
This project aimed at searching clay minerals with asymmetric structures and identifying their chiral structures. As a result, the presence of single crystals of chiral kaolinite was confirmed by scanning electron microscopy. By applying the method of liquid column chromatography, a racemic mixture of kaolinite particles was attempted to be resolved into a pair of opposite enantiomers. The ultra-thin film of clay single layers was prepared by applying the Langmuir-Blodgett method.