Study on theoretical chemistry to the relationship between DNA sequence and electronic conductivity.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19350012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
AOKI Yuriko  Kyushu University, 大学院・総合理工学研究院, 教授 (10211690)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) GU Feng Long  華南師範大学, 化学&環境学院, 教授 (80404036)
IMAMURA Akira  広島国際学院大学, 工学部, 教授 (70076991)
NAKA Kazunari  広島大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教 (30314727)
Research Collaborator REN Yanliang  華中師範大学, 化学院, 助教
KORCHOWIEC Jacek  Jagiellonian大学, 化学部, 准教授
MAKOWSKI Marcin  Jagiellonian大学, 化学部, 助教
KIRTMAN Bernard  California大学, 化学生物学部, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords電子状態 / 生体高分子 / 導電性 / DNA / 塩基配列 / Elonation法 / 局所状態密度 / Elongation法 / 塩基配
Research Abstract
Band structures of DNA were examined using both highly accurate and efficient O (N) method and band extraction method that were developed in our laboratory. This treatment was applied to GC- and AT-DNAs of A- and B-types with and without counter ions to investigate the relationship between conductivity and molecular structures.