Development of Chiral Bronsted Acid Catalysts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19350026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionGakushuin University
Principal Investigator
AKIYAMA Takahiko  Gakushuin University, 理学部, 教授 (60202553)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords不斉合成 / 有機合成化学 / 触媒 / エナンチオ選択性 / リン酸 / キラルブレンステッド酸 / 有機触媒 / インドール / Friedel-Craftsアルキル化反応 / 速度論的光学分割 / アルドール反応 / 非対称化 / イミン / 含窒素化合物 / 量子化学計算
Research Abstract
Asymmetric reactions by means of chiral phosphoric acid derived from (R)-BINOL as chiral Bronsted acid were investigated. Transfer hydrogenation reaction was achieved by use of a novel hydrogen donor. In order to expand the scope of the chiral phosphoric acid catalyzed reactions, intramolecular aldol reaction was studied and the corresponding cyclohexenone were obtained with excellent enantioselectivities.