Development of Innovative Radical Reactions by Means of Species Hybridization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19350051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
RYU Ilhyong  Osaka Prefecture University, 理学系研究科, 教授 (80210821)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUYAMA Takahide  大阪府立大学, 理学系研究科, 講師 (60332962)
MATSUBARA Hiroshi  大阪府立大学, 理学系研究科, 准教授 (20239073)
KOBAYASHI Shoji  大阪府立大学, 理学系研究科, 助教 (30374903)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsラジカル反応 / ハイブリッド型連鎖反応 / 環境調和型反応プロセス / イオン反応 / 遷移金属触媒反応 / カルボニル化反応 / ラジカル / 光照射反応 / 一酸化炭素 / 多成分連結反応 / ヒドロキシメチル化反応 / アセチレンケトン / 金属ラジカル / ラクトール / 連鎖反応 / 一電子移動 / 金属カルベノイド / 臭化銅 / ラジカル付加反応 / ヒドリド還元 / ハイブリッド型反応 / Giese型反応 / ヨウ素移動反応
Research Abstract
This research aimed at development of new radical reactions in which both radical species and non-radical species play a key role. Borohydride reagents proved to function as efficient radical mediators. As a notable example, hydroxymethylation of iodoalkanes proceeded using atmospheric pressure of CO and tertrabutylammonium borohydride. Under photo-irradiation conditions, in the presence of Pd complexes, three component coupling reaction of iodoalkanes, CO and terminal alkynes proceeded efficiently to give good yields of acetylenic ketones. Lactol forming reaction was also attained via ionic trapping of acyl radicals by an internal hydroxy group.