Non-Surface Active Polymers -Mechanism of its Specia Characteristics, Nanostructure of their Self-Assembly, and Applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19350058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MATSUOKA Hideki  Kyoto University, 工学研究科, 准教授 (40165783)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords両親媒性高分子 / イオン性高分子 / 界面不活性 / 表面張力 / 鏡像力 / 高分子ミセル / 自己組織化 / 高分子電解質ブラシ / 吸着
Research Abstract
Non-surface activity of ionic amphiphilic diblock copolymers, which we found experimentally first in the world, is out of common sense of surface and interface chemistry. We have clarified that this unique property is due to image charge repulsion at the air/water interface and also to stable micelle formation in bulk solution. Furthermore, we have succeed to control the transition between unimer and micelle, and between non-surface active and surface active by external factors such as pH and temperature, which change the balance of ionicity and hydrophobicity of block polymers.