Stabilization mechanism of collagen helix by using host-guest model peptides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19350059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
OKUYAMA Kenji  Osaka University, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (30038020)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANEKO Fumitoshi  大阪大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (70214468)
KAWAGUCHI Tatsuya  大阪大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教 (10314353)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsコラーゲン / 三重らせん / モデルペプチド / 高分解能解析 / 構造安定化 / 三重らせん構造 / 構造安定化機構 / 単結晶解析
Research Abstract
Understanding the mechanism of the stabilization and destabilization of a collagen helix induced by Hyp residues is one of important issues in structural study of collagen. The present study has revealed the rule for ring puckering of Hyp residues, which governs stabilization and destabilization of collagen helix, by the high resolution structure analyses of collagen-model peptides.