INVENTION AND CHIRALITY-RECOGNITION ABILITY OF RESOLVING AGENTS HAVING A CHIRAL FUNCTIONAL GROUP AND ITS MECHANISM
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19350064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional materials chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SAIGO Kazuhiko  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (80016154)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsジアステレオマー塩 / 光学分割 / キラル識別能 / チオホスホン酸 / チオホスフィン酸 / N-キラルモノアミン / X-線結晶構造解析 / 計算機化学手法 / キラル識別機構 / ハロゲン相互作用 / 分子長原則 / キラルリン化合物 / キラル窒素化合物 / キラリティー識別能 / ハロゲン相互作 / 結晶工学 / 分子認識 / キラル認識 / 中心性キラリティー / 水素結合 / キラル識別
Research Abstract
We developed several kinds of enantiopure phosphonothioic and phosphinothioic acids as new resolving agents having a chiral functional group. They showed a unique chirality-recognition ability to racemic amines and amino alcohols, depending on their chemical structure. Moreover, the X-ray crystallography of the diastereomeric salts revealed that halogen interaction plays an important role for the stabilization of less-soluble diastereomeric salt crystals other than hydrogen-bonding, CH/π, and van der Waals interactions. On the other hand, the present study suggested that the synthesis of compounds having a chiral tertiary amino group is not so difficult that they would be a new series of resolving agents with a chiral functional group.