Realization of ferroelectric columnar liquid crystal phases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19350090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional materials/Devices
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
KISHIKAWA Keiki  Chiba University, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (40241939)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 幸本 重男  千葉大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (90195686)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOHMOTO Shigeo  千葉大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 究科 (90195686)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords液晶 / 強誘電性 / 記録素子 / 解析・評価 / マイクロ・ナノデバイス / 誘電体物性 / 化学物理
Research Abstract
Realization of ferroelectric columnar liquid crystal phases were attempted by modification of the molecular structures of liquid crystalline urea compounds. The polar structure of the column was clarified by the effect of alkyl chain length of the urea compounds. Lowering of the liquid crystal temperature range and improvement of the response time on applying a triangular wave voltage were observed in the liquid crystal phases. Further, it was found that the oxygen atoms in the arms of the urea molecules are necessary for the polar switching.