Terahertz biophotonics using local-field enhancement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19360038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied physics, general
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SHIKATA Jun-ichi  Tohoku University, 電気通信研究所, 准教授 (50302237)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAMOTO Katsuhiko  千葉大学, 融合科学研究科, 助教 (20375158)
MIYAMOTO Koichiro  東北大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (70447142)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords局所電場増強 / 表面プラズモン / テラヘルツ帯振動 / バイオフォトニクス
Research Abstract
Novel terahertz resonators using total reflection and surface-plasmon resonances were studied, in order to achieve sensitive terahertz spectroscopy of biological tissue. Local-field enhancement of terahertz wave was clarified by finite difference time domain (FDTD) simulation of the devices under aqueous environment. High-quality terahertz-wave resonators with various periods were successfully fabricated by using novel process with an organic material (SU-8). Furthermore, widely tunable high-power terahertz wave sources and in situ spectroscopic measurement system of live cell were realized.