Analytical prediction and homogenization analysis of grain fining effects using a strain gradient plasticity theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19360048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
OHNO Nobutada  Nagoya University, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (30115539)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKUMURA Dai  名古屋大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 講師 (70362283)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
KeywordsGN転位 / 高次応力 / 多結晶体 / 降伏応力 / 粒径依存性 / 料径依存性
Research Abstract
The increase of yield stress due to grain fining is experimentally well-known as the Hall-Petch relation. It has been, however, reported that the grain size dependence of yield stress in the submicron to several-micron range of grain sizes is stronger than that in the Hall-Petch relation. In this study, by implementing the self-energy of dislocations in a strain gradient plasticity theory, the grain size dependence of yield stress is analytically estimated, and the resulting prediction is examined using experimental data. Then, an implicit method of homogenization analysis is developed by taking account of the self energy of dislocations.