Development of a Laser Ultrasonic Method for Onsite Visualization of Ultrasonic Propagations and Its Application to Nondestructive Inspection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19360054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
TAKATSUBO Junji  National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, 計測フロンティア研究部門, 主幹研究員 (30357363)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUDA Hiroshi  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 計測フロンティア研究部門構造体診断技術研究グループ, グループ長 (30262108)
TOYAMA Nobuyuki  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 計測フロンティア研究部門構造体診断技術研究グループ, 主任研究員 (60344165)
MIYAUCHI Hidekazu  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 計測フロンティア研究部門構造体診断技術研究グループ, 主任研究員 (80174126)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords非破壊検査 / 超音波 / レーザー / 可視化 / 欠陥 / き裂
Research Abstract
A generation laser scanning method for onsite visualization of ultrasonic propagations was developed. We applied this method to nondestructive inspection of defects of prototype specimens of industrial plant pipes and a rocket combustion chamber. From the measured dynamic images, we could observe the defect echoes as they scatter radially on the surface of the specimen. These results indicate that this method can be effective for nondestructive inspection of structures and materials.