Development of numerical method for flows of arbitrary substance in arbitrary conditions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19360078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Satoru  Tohoku University, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 教授 (90192799)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SANO Kentaro  東北大学, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 准教授 (00323048)
SASAO Yasuhiro  東北大学, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 助教 (50431549)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords数値解法 / 気体 / 液体 / 超臨界流体 / 相変化 / 任意物質 / 任意環境 / 自然対流
Research Abstract
In this study, two-dimensional computational code (2DSC+) for simulating flows of arbitrary substance in gas, liquid and supercritical state with phase change was developed by combining the existing code (2DSC) developed by our group with the thermo-physical property database, PROPATH. 2DSC+ was applied to several flow problems such as flows of carbon dioxide, nitrogen, hydrogen, methane, and water in gas, liquid and supercritical conditions. Then, the present code could simulate their thermo-physical properties quite accurately.